2000 BCS Ratings

Notes

  • Shaded teams were BCS-eligible.
  • Records reflect wins over Division I-A opponents only and all losses, regardless of opponent, through 10/28.
  • Computer rankings are relative to other Division I-A teams only.
  • "-" means a team is unrated or unpublished in that poll/rating.

    Rated Teams

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS PtsW-LPollComputerSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    1Oklahoma 2.487-01.00 1.000.48 1 11 111 2111120.5800
    2Virginia Tech 7.158-02.00 4.430.72 2 26 324 6559180.5688
    3Florida St 7.938-14.00 2.290.64 4 43 272 1224160.5700
    4Nebraska10.187-15.50 3.000.68 5 62 743 3333170.5698
    5Miami-Florida10.375-13.00 5.570.80 3 34 586 4795200.5607
    6Florida11.357-15.50 4.570.28 6 55 455 544870.5886
    7Oregon16.677-17.50 7.570.60 7 810 868 9877150.5720
    8Washington17.317-17.50 8.570.24 8 78 63222696660.5970
    9TCU24.017-09.0010.574.44 9 973610162061321110.3477
    10Purdue25.637-212.0010.710.921113111313910101210230.5584
    11Oregon St28.196-114.0011.431.76141414109211414811440.5073
    12Michigan30.586-212.0015.141.44121216162417 8171517360.5201
    13Clemson31.117-110.0016.433.681010222021715181618920.4207
    14Notre Dame32.036-215.5014.210.3215161711.511182820101280.5859
    15Mississippi St35.235-218.0015.070.1618181911.512131222191940.6036
    16Ohio State35.486-217.5014.861.121619923.5191222151116280.5440
    17Southern Miss35.555-112.0019.433.1213111827231017132833780.4382
    18Kansas St37.637-217.0016.432.2019151221221519112215550.4825
    19Texas A&M39.256-224.5011.711.04242513 91714 7121413260.5508
    20Georgia39.615-217.0019.291.3217172014201921231823330.5277
    21Northwestern41.596-222.0016.710.8821231518182916162014220.5602
    22South Carolina51.347-223.0023.862.4822242830142329262126620.4744
    23Georgia Tech51.356-225.5021.292.5625262915361111242930640.4725
    24Auburn51.867-222.5025.641.7223223223.5162536312527430.5094
    25Texas52.476-220.0026.434.04202024333927182134281010.3921
    26Western Mich55.566-127.0024.003.5627272122304323193122890.4265
    27Tennessee55.974-330.0022.570.4032282619262013272731100.5825
    28UCLA58.905-331.2524.570.083131.5302615313332172120.6216
    29Colorado St59.816-123.5031.433.8826213517253842293739970.4079
    30LSU66.054-332.5029.710.8429.535.53829292424403034210.5602
    31North Carolina St66.175-229.5033.071.6029.529.53438342634.5333832400.5153
    32Arizona67.275-334.0028.711.5636.531.52549333232302425390.5166
    33UTEP69.396-236.0029.711.6838342725356740253224420.5125
    34Arizona St69.885-337.5028.860.5235403331282830372329130.5745
    35Pittsburgh72.255-231.7536.142.362835.53941383327363942590.4774
    36Toledo73.545-135.5032.644.4034372328445134.52835361100.3524
    37Iowa State75.566-234.7536.292.5236.5333639314565353335630.4744
    38Mississippi84.025-231.2546.933.843329.56048413551.5445356960.4112

    Unrated Teams

    BCS3 is the BCS formula without the polls. It's the Computer average + SOS factor + Losses. Since the polls are left out, some of these numbers will be smaller than the rated teams. Don't be confused by that.

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS3W-LComputerSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    39Wisconsin33.905-429.860.04-41.5313232344434262010.6244
    40West Virginia41.414-338.290.12--453427406446364030.6183
    41Minnesota44.745-438.861.88-383750484225394338470.4994
    42Texas Tech45.286-340.002.28--4042423746384437570.4803
    43Louisville45.345-241.861.48-41.54636374855434043370.5185
    44Boston College50.715-345.072.64--4743455238.5494160660.4660
    45Northern Ill51.234-346.431.80--4140528643454658450.5040
    46Stanford52.203-547.000.20--48-47415951424150.5999
    47Arkansas52.613-347.572.04--49-463061504948510.4919
    48Fresno St53.734-348.572.16--42-497245414546540.4845
    49UAB54.655-249.573.08--6744405549525453770.4389
    50Alabama55.963-550.000.96--5245555337535557240.5536
    51Michigan St56.094-450.571.52--57-503960574744380.5172
    52East Carolina56.205-351.361.84--53-435751.5554852460.5017
    53Penn State56.404-550.001.40--54-604631486249350.5225
    54Virginia57.314-351.712.60-396946533653615063650.4703
    55Boise St59.204-252.644.56--43-546447.54256621140.3329
    56Syracuse61.993-456.791.20--58-615638.5606064300.5367
    57San Jose St62.475-356.073.40--44-518071.5475247850.4318
    58Illinois62.674-455.433.24--50-634466545754810.4364
    59California63.073-556.431.64--55-626250565951410.5150
    60Indiana63.633-556.711.92--64-665041626450480.4974
    61Southern Cal64.033-557.791.24--51-566671.5645145310.5354
    62Colorado65.632-659.070.56--59-735447.5586755140.5743
    63New Mexico66.084-459.362.72--6336647862.5596665680.4595
    64Kansas66.083-460.002.08--68-574954637059520.4896
    65Washington St69.693-562.572.12--62-685956696361530.4860
    66UCF72.483-365.004.48--66477084576868791120.3463
    67Air Force73.384-366.144.24--65-6561776561691060.3739
    68Ohio73.464-366.503.96--56-728362.5675867990.4028
    69UNLV73.994-466.713.28--61-746958667168820.4333
    70Maryland74.104-467.862.24--73-595873726575560.4815
    71Kentucky75.301-668.860.44--70-766068736966110.5821
    72North Carolina76.993-570.711.28--80-754767777574320.5342
    73Temple77.624-470.862.76--74-586570767281690.4570
    74Cincinnati79.554-472.712.84--72-697381707371710.4479
    75BYU81.184-573.862.32--71-717682717472580.4784
    76Memphis82.664-474.863.80--75-677976747776950.4188
    77Marshall86.293-478.294.00--81-8370698079861000.3937
    78New Mexico St87.093-579.292.80--79-798879757877700.4553
    79Missouri87.941-680.861.08--82-867591837673270.5500
    80Houston88.823-580.862.96--85-827180798683740.4421
    81Iowa89.221-880.860.36--78-93778385807090.5837
    82Utah89.352-680.432.92--76-958174788178730.4467
    83San Diego St90.442-682.002.44--83-907478848382610.4748
    84Utah St92.753-484.434.32--87-8187848184871080.3623
    85Idaho93.522-585.003.52--77-859590828284880.4304
    86Oklahoma St94.061-585.863.20--84-946887879388800.4369
    87Baylor95.431-688.431.00--86-8494101868880250.5527
    88Vanderbilt95.682-687.002.68--96-916375959297670.4633
    89Rice96.292-688.931.36--88-929088.5899085340.5237
    90Tulane97.443-589.003.44--90-878292889589860.4309
    91Middle Tenn St97.782-589.143.64--92-788985919495910.4209
    92Akron98.474-590.433.04--89-8810186938591760.4401
    93Rutgers99.192-591.792.40--95-779699.5968792600.4751
    94Miami-Ohio101.694-493.574.12--91-8997979489981030.3802
    95Ball State102.184-494.863.32--94-80108107909194830.4331
    96Tulsa104.063-694.143.92--93-969993929690980.4058
    97Army106.501-697.143.36--98-1039196989896840.4327
    98SMU107.312-697.713.60--97-9710598979793900.4228
    99Hawaii109.161-6100.003.16--100-108100941009999790.4369
    100La Tech111.721-7100.644.08--106-999388.51011051121020.3862
    101Duke112.120-8103.360.76--109-1029299.5108102111190.5673
    102Nevada112.251-7103.291.96--101-100106109102104101490.4949
    103Navy112.450-8103.291.16--105-10698103107100104290.5436
    104North Texas112.911-6102.714.20--102-98107104991081011050.3772
    105UConn113.742-5104.144.60--104-1011021061051061051150.3128
    106Arkansas St114.000-9103.002.00--99-113103102103101100500.4929
    107Wake Forest114.740-7104.862.88--112-1148595109110109720.4468
    108Bowling Green115.162-6105.004.16--103-1041101051041031061040.3789
    109Wyoming117.471-8105.713.76--107-105104108106107103940.4189
    110Eastern Mich120.341-7109.863.48--108-109113112110109108870.4307
    111Central Mich121.011-7110.293.72--110-110112111111111107930.4201
    112Kent122.431-8111.433.00--111-111111110112112113750.4418
    113Buffalo124.141-7112.864.28--113-1121151141131131101070.3707
    114LA-Monroe124.520-7113.004.52--115-1071091151151151151130.3452
    115LA-Lafayette126.360-8114.004.36--114-1151141131141141141090.3538