2001 BCS Ratings

Polls/Ratings through dates

  • Through 8/26: AP, Coaches, Matthews, Sagarin, Billingsley, Colley.
  • Unavailable: Rothman, Wolfe, Anderson-Hester, Massey.

    Notes

  • Records reflect wins over Division I-A opponents only and all losses, regardless of opponent.

    Rated Teams

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolABCSQWBRankBCS PtsW-LPollComputerSOS PtsAPCoachesMATROTSAGWLFAHBILCOLMASRankSOS
    1Nebraska 8.79-1 8.791-04.00 4.750.04 4 45-8--2 4-10.0000
    2Oklahoma 9.79-2 9.791-03.00 6.750.04 3 34-18--1 4-10.0000
    3Miami-Florida18.66-318.660-02.0016.620.04 2 23-2--358.5-10.0000
    4Florida19.16-419.160-01.0018.120.04 1 11-4--958.5-10.0000
    5Florida St21.91-521.910-05.5016.370.04 6 52-1--458.5-10.0000
    6Georgia Tech25.04-625.041-012.5012.500.04111411-22--13 4-10.0000
    7Texas27.41-727.410-05.5021.870.04 5 66-12--1158.5-10.0000
    8Virginia Tech27.91-827.910-09.0018.870.04 9 97-5--558.5-10.0000
    9Oregon29.16-929.160-07.0022.120.04 7 79-11--1058.5-10.0000
    10Tennessee31.16-1031.160-08.0023.120.04 8 88-7--1958.5-10.0000
    11Kansas St32.41-1132.410-012.0020.370.04131112-3--858.5-10.0000
    12Michigan33.91-1233.910-011.0022.870.04121015-6--1258.5-10.0000
    13Oregon St34.66-1334.660-011.0023.620.04101213-17--658.5-10.0000
    14Washington35.16-1435.160-014.0021.120.04151310-9--758.5-10.0000
    15Wisconsin38.54-1538.541-022.5016.000.04222319-20--21 4-10.0000
    16Notre Dame43.41--43.410-017.5025.870.04181716-14--1558.5-10.0000
    17LSU47.66--47.660-015.0032.620.04141622-34--1658.5-10.0000
    18Clemson48.91--48.910-018.5030.370.04191823-26--1458.5-10.0000
    19Mississippi St49.91--49.910-019.5030.370.04201917-21--2558.5-10.0000
    20Ohio State50.16--50.160-022.0028.120.04232120-10--2458.5-10.0000
    21UCLA53.41--53.410-016.0037.370.04171514-25--5258.5-10.0000
    22Georgia54.41--54.410-027.0027.370.04272718-16--1758.5-10.0000
    23Purdue54.66--54.660-026.0028.620.04262621-15--2058.5-10.0000
    24Northwestern57.41--57.410-018.0039.370.04162024-47--2858.5-10.0000
    25Colorado St59.41--59.410-024.0035.370.04242426-28--2958.5-10.0000
    26South Carolina61.16--61.160-021.5039.620.04212227-55--1858.5-10.0000
    27Louisville63.54--63.541-030.0033.500.04312931-66--33 4-10.0000
    28Texas A&M67.91--67.910-036.0031.870.04343830-13--2658.5-10.0000
    29Alabama69.16--69.160-025.0044.120.04252534-30--5458.5-10.0000
    30East Carolina70.16--70.160-030.0040.120.04293125-39--3858.5-10.0000
    31Fresno St71.79--71.791-033.0038.750.04323441-50--60 4-10.0000
    32Southern Cal74.66--74.660-030.0044.620.04283236-31--5358.5-10.0000
    33Auburn75.66--75.660-036.0039.620.04442851-27--2258.5-10.0000
    34Pittsburgh77.91--77.910-030.0047.870.04303040-61--3258.5-10.0000
    35BYU79.04--79.041-037.2541.750.043836.538-53--72 4-10.0000
    36Stanford79.91--79.910-040.7539.120.0442.53929-35--3458.5-10.0000
    37Southern Miss80.41--80.410-040.5039.870.04404132-24--4558.5-10.0000
    38Michigan St81.41--81.410-038.0043.370.04334337-23--5558.5-10.0000
    39Penn State81.66--81.660-039.5042.120.0442.536.547-19--4458.5-10.0000
    40Arkansas85.91--85.910-040.0045.870.0435.544.542-32--5158.5-10.0000
    41Mississippi90.91--90.910-047.0043.870.04484633-42--4258.5-10.0000
    42Marshall91.16--91.160-038.0053.120.04413549-40--6558.5-10.0000
    43Toledo95.91--95.910-049.5046.370.04524735-51--4158.5-10.0000
    43Illinois95.91--95.910-043.7552.120.0435.55250-52--4858.5-10.0000
    45Iowa State98.91--98.910-049.2549.620.044850.556-54--3058.5-10.0000
    46UNLV104.66--104.660-040.5064.120.04394260-89--4958.5-10.0000
    47Western Mich110.91--110.910-048.2562.620.044848.561-60--7158.5-10.0000
    48Colorado117.54--117.540-146.2570.250.044844.543-59--66113-10.0000

    Unrated Teams

    BCS3 is the BCS formula without the polls. It's the Computer average + SOS factor + Losses. Since the polls are left out, some of these numbers will be smaller than the rated teams. Don't be confused by that.

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolABCSQWBRankBCS3W-LComputerSOS PtsAPCoachesMATROTSAGWLFAHBILCOLMASRankSOS
    49Arizona45.41--45.410-045.370.04--48-29--4658.5-10.0000
    49Arizona St45.41--45.410-045.370.0452-44-36--4358.5-10.0000
    51West Virginia46.41--46.410-046.370.0448-53-43--3158.5-10.0000
    52North Carolina St47.16--47.160-047.120.04-3339-44--4758.5-10.0000
    53Air Force48.66--48.660-048.620.04-5459-37--4058.5-10.0000
    54Boston College50.91--50.910-050.870.04--58-48--3958.5-10.0000
    54Texas Tech50.91--50.910-050.870.04-50.546-49--5058.5-10.0000
    56Minnesota53.91--53.910-053.870.04-5455-45--5758.5-10.0000
    57Syracuse55.79--55.790-154.750.04--28-41--37113-10.0000
    58TCU56.29--56.290-155.250.04-4052-33--23113-10.0000
    59Maryland58.41--58.410-058.370.04--72-68--3558.5-10.0000
    60North Carolina58.79--58.790-157.750.04--45-46--27113-10.0000
    61Boise St59.91--59.910-059.870.04--63-62--5658.5-10.0000
    62Washington St60.66--60.660-060.620.0437-65-58--6158.5-10.0000
    63California61.16--61.160-061.120.04--71-57--5858.5-10.0000
    64Virginia62.04--62.040-161.000.04--57-38--36113-10.0000
    65UAB63.41--63.410-063.370.04--54-77--6458.5-10.0000
    66Iowa65.16--65.160-065.120.04--68-65--6958.5-10.0000
    66Oklahoma St65.16--65.160-065.120.04--67-67--6858.5-10.0000
    68Indiana65.41--65.410-065.370.0452-69-72--6258.5-10.0000
    68Missouri65.41--65.410-065.370.04--66-63--7458.5-10.0000
    70Utah66.41--66.410-066.370.04--74-56--7758.5-10.0000
    71Kansas66.91--66.910-066.870.0445-81-69--5958.5-10.0000
    72Kentucky67.41--67.410-067.370.04--77-64--7058.5-10.0000
    73UTEP67.66--67.660-067.620.04-48.564-75--7358.5-10.0000
    74Cincinnati69.16--69.160-069.120.04--80-71--6758.5-10.0000
    74San Diego St69.16--69.160-069.120.04--70-70--7858.5-10.0000
    76Vanderbilt69.91--69.910-069.870.04--79-79--6358.5-10.0000
    77Temple71.41--71.410-071.370.04--62-90--7558.5-10.0000
    78UCF71.91--71.910-071.870.04--76-73--8058.5-10.0000
    79Ohio73.66--73.660-073.620.04--75-78--8358.5-10.0000
    80San Jose St73.91--73.910-073.870.04--73-85--7958.5-10.0000
    81New Mexico75.66--75.660-075.620.04--82-80--8258.5-10.0000
    82Memphis76.66--76.660-076.620.04--84-83--8158.5-10.0000
    83Miami-Ohio76.91--76.910-076.870.04--83-74--9258.5-10.0000
    84Houston77.91--77.910-077.870.04--85-84--8458.5-10.0000
    85Idaho78.41--78.410-078.370.04--88-76--9158.5-10.0000
    86Wake Forest79.16--79.160-079.120.04--87-86--8558.5-10.0000
    87Utah St82.16--82.160-082.120.04--92-91--8758.5-10.0000
    88Northern Ill82.41--82.410-082.370.04--86-92--9358.5-10.0000
    88Rice82.41--82.410-082.370.04--89-81--10158.5-10.0000
    90Akron84.66--84.660-084.620.04--91-93--9658.5-10.0000
    91La Tech85.41--85.410-085.370.04--98-88--9758.5-10.0000
    91Middle Tenn St85.41--85.410-085.370.04--90-107--8658.5-10.0000
    93Duke85.66--85.660-085.620.04-5497-98--8958.5-10.0000
    93Tulsa85.66--85.660-085.620.04--93-96--9558.5-10.0000
    95Rutgers85.91--85.910-085.870.04--96-101--8858.5-10.0000
    96Hawaii86.66--86.660-086.620.04--94-104--9058.5-10.0000
    97Baylor87.66--87.660-087.620.04--95-99--9858.5-10.0000
    98Navy88.16--88.160-088.120.04--103-97--9458.5-10.0000
    98Wyoming88.16--88.160-088.120.04--104-87--10358.5-10.0000
    100Tulane88.29--88.290-187.250.04--78-82--76113-10.0000
    101SMU88.41--88.410-088.370.04--99-94--10258.5-10.0000
    102Army91.41--91.410-091.370.04--108-100--9958.5-10.0000
    103Ball State93.16--93.160-093.120.04--101-106--10758.5-10.0000
    104Nevada93.41--93.410-093.370.04--106-103--10658.5-10.0000
    105North Texas94.16--94.160-094.120.04--105-109--10458.5-10.0000
    106Arkansas St94.41--94.410-094.370.04--109-110--10058.5-10.0000
    106Bowling Green94.41--94.410-094.370.04--107-102--11058.5-10.0000
    108Eastern Mich95.66--95.660-095.620.04--110-105--10958.5-10.0000
    109South Florida96.16--96.160-096.120.04--102-108--11658.5-10.0000
    110UConn97.66--97.660-097.620.04--112-112--10858.5-10.0000
    111Central Mich98.16--98.160-098.120.04--111-111--11258.5-10.0000
    112LA-Lafayette99.41--99.410-099.370.04--114-114--11158.5-10.0000
    113LA-Monroe100.16--100.160-0100.120.04--116-113--11358.5-10.0000
    114Kent St100.41--100.410-0100.370.04--113-115--11558.5-10.0000
    115Buffalo100.91--100.910-0100.870.04--115-116--11458.5-10.0000
    116New Mexico St104.29--104.290-1103.250.04--100-95--105113-10.0000