2001 BCS Ratings

Polls/Ratings through dates

  • Through 9/1: Coaches.
  • Through 9/2: AP, Matthews, Sagarin.
  • Through 9/3: Billingsley, Colley.
  • Unavailable: Rothman, Wolfe, Anderson-Hester, Massey.

    Notes

  • Records reflect wins over Division I-A opponents only and all losses, regardless of opponent.

    Rated Teams

    BCS DataPollsComp (MOV)Comp (non-MOV)SOS
    RankSchoolABCSQWBRankBCSW-LPollComputerSOS PtsAPCoachesMATROTSAGWLFAHBILCOLMASRankSOS
    1Oklahoma 7.73-1 7.732-03.00 4.250.48 3 35-7--1 4-120.3333
    2Nebraska 8.16-2 8.161-04.50 3.620.04 5 46-4--31.5-11.0000
    3Miami-Florida 9.50-3 9.501-01.50 7.120.88 1 22-2--222.5-220.0000
    4Florida11.75-411.751-01.50 9.370.88 2 11-5--922.5-220.0000
    5Florida St14.25-514.251-05.50 7.870.88 6 54-1--422.5-220.0000
    6Oregon14.95-614.951-07.50 7.250.20 7 87-11--5 6-50.6667
    7Virginia Tech22.75-722.751-09.0012.870.88 9 910-12--722.5-220.0000
    8Tennessee25.25-825.251-07.5016.870.88 8 73-6--1642.5-220.0000
    9Texas25.48-925.481-05.0020.000.48 4 68-19--1340-120.3333
    10Michigan26.50-1026.501-010.5015.120.88111014-10--1422.5-220.0000
    11Kansas St33.25-1133.250-011.5020.870.88121113-3--859.5-220.0000
    12Georgia Tech35.60-1235.601-011.5023.620.48101320-21--1142.5-120.3333
    13Washington37.00-1337.000-015.0021.120.88151511-8--659.5-220.0000
    14Fresno St38.91-1438.912-025.0013.870.0419319-35--101.5-11.0000
    15LSU40.73-1540.731-014.5025.750.48131616-30--1740-120.3333
    16Mississippi St40.75--40.751-018.0021.870.88181822-17--2622.5-220.0000
    16UCLA40.75--40.751-014.0025.870.88141415-16--5022.5-220.0000
    18Clemson43.50--43.501-019.5023.120.88201930-25--1522.5-220.0000
    19Notre Dame44.50--44.500-017.0026.620.88171721-14--1259.5-220.0000
    20Georgia48.75--48.751-024.5023.370.88252425-27--1922.5-220.0000
    21South Carolina49.50--49.501-021.0027.620.88212117-53--1822.5-220.0000
    22Purdue50.50--50.501-026.0023.620.88272536-15--2122.5-220.0000
    23Louisville51.73--51.732-026.0025.250.48262627-42--28 4-120.3333
    24Wisconsin52.92--52.921-123.0028.120.80232318-13--2259.5-200.1667
    25Ohio State54.25--54.250-023.0030.370.88242228-9--2559.5-220.0000
    26Toledo59.50--59.501-030.7527.870.8831.53012-40--3722.5-220.0000
    27Northwestern60.00--60.000-018.0041.120.88162031-47--2759.5-220.0000
    28Oregon St60.04--60.040-117.0042.000.04221248-26--2074-11.0000
    29BYU61.73--61.732-029.0032.250.48292919-41--65 4-120.3333
    30Southern Cal65.25--65.251-028.0036.370.88282833-37--5322.5-220.0000
    31Auburn66.00--66.001-034.5030.620.88422742-34--2422.5-220.0000
    32Illinois66.75--66.751-031.5034.370.88303326-45--4422.5-220.0000
    33Southern Miss67.00--67.001-036.0030.120.88343832-23--4322.5-220.0000
    34Boston College71.75--71.751-041.7529.120.884241.523-38--3322.5-220.0000
    35Texas A&M77.50--77.500-037.2539.370.8838.53646-22--3059.5-220.0000
    36Colorado77.78--77.781-139.0037.620.1638.539.529-31--4644.5-40.8333
    37Michigan St78.75--78.750-033.7544.120.8831.53644-18--5559.5-220.0000
    38Stanford82.75--82.750-041.5040.370.88374638-28--3659.5-220.0000
    39Arkansas83.75--83.751-044.7538.120.884544.543-39--4822.5-220.0000
    40Mississippi91.75--91.750-042.2548.620.884044.534-54--4759.5-220.0000
    41Alabama93.25--93.250-134.5056.870.88333640-36--5893.5-220.0000
    42Iowa State98.75--98.750-048.5049.370.88455252-55--3159.5-220.0000
    43Western Mich104.50--104.500-046.2557.370.884547.539-61--7059.5-220.0000
    44East Carolina109.00--109.000-139.0068.120.88354357-59--6393.5-220.0000
    45Marshall112.75--112.750-147.7563.120.884253.561-32--6693.5-220.0000
    46Colorado St118.10--118.100-142.7573.870.483649.587-46--52110.5-120.3333

    Unrated Teams

    BCS3 is the BCS formula without the polls. It's the Computer average + SOS factor + Losses. Since the polls are left out, some of these numbers will be smaller than the rated teams. Don't be confused by that.

    BCS DataPollsComp (MOV)Comp (non-MOV)SOS
    RankSchoolABCS3QWBCS3W-LComputerSOS PtsAPCoachesMATROTSAGWLFAHBILCOLMASRankSOS
    47Arizona32.50-32.501-031.620.88--35-24--4522.5-220.0000
    48Maryland38.23-38.231-037.750.48-47.524-58--2940-120.3333
    49TCU44.42-44.421-142.620.80-41.555-48--2344.5-200.1667
    50Washington St44.50-44.501-043.620.88--41-52--5922.5-220.0000
    51Arizona St45.25-45.250-044.370.8847.5-47-29--4259.5-220.0000
    52North Carolina St50.00-50.000-049.120.88-3445-43--4959.5-220.0000
    52Pittsburgh50.00-50.000-049.120.88-3237-66--3459.5-220.0000
    54Wake Forest53.00-53.001-052.120.88--58-71--5722.5-220.0000
    55Texas Tech53.25-53.250-052.370.88-5150-49--5159.5-220.0000
    56Iowa53.75-53.751-052.870.88-53.549-72--6822.5-220.0000
    57Penn State54.50-54.500-152.620.88--56-20--4193.5-220.0000
    58Utah56.75-56.751-055.870.88--66-60--7522.5-220.0000
    59New Mexico57.50-57.501-056.620.88--51-74--7922.5-220.0000
    60Temple60.25-60.251-059.370.88--53-88--7422.5-220.0000
    61Air Force60.70-60.700-159.500.20-49.574-50--3876-50.6667
    62Syracuse63.63-63.630-260.750.88--54-33--40116-220.0000
    63Indiana64.50-64.500-063.620.8847.5-64-69--6259.5-220.0000
    64Rice65.50-65.501-064.620.88--71-73--9222.5-220.0000
    65Virginia66.13-66.130-164.250.88--62-44--39112-220.0000
    66West Virginia66.50-66.500-164.620.88--79-51--3593.5-220.0000
    67Middle Tenn St66.75-66.751-065.870.88--68-100--7322.5-220.0000
    68La Tech68.50-68.501-067.620.88--70-82--9622.5-220.0000
    69North Carolina68.70-68.700-266.500.20--63-57--32114-50.6667
    70UAB69.75-69.750-068.870.88--60-89--6759.5-220.0000
    71Akron70.00-70.001-069.120.88--75-92--8722.5-220.0000
    71Kansas70.00-70.000-069.120.88--77-76--6459.5-220.0000
    73Bowling Green72.00-72.001-071.120.88--81-91--9022.5-220.0000
    74Northern Ill73.00-73.001-072.120.88--85-95--8622.5-220.0000
    75Boise St73.25-73.250-171.370.88--72-64--5693.5-220.0000
    76Minnesota74.25-74.250-172.370.88--80-56--6093.5-220.0000
    76UNLV74.25-74.250-172.370.88--59-83--5493.5-220.0000
    78Oklahoma St75.00-75.000-173.120.88-39.565-63--7193.5-220.0000
    79Cincinnati76.25-76.250-174.370.88--67-68--6993.5-220.0000
    80Rutgers76.50-76.501-075.620.88--89-106--8522.5-220.0000
    81California78.75-78.750-176.870.88--88-65--6193.5-220.0000
    81UCF78.75-78.750-176.870.88--69-67--7893.5-220.0000
    83Kentucky80.45-80.450-179.250.20--94-75--7276-50.6667
    84Tulsa82.50-82.500-081.620.88--76-98--9359.5-220.0000
    85San Diego St82.75-82.750-180.870.88--78-70--8293.5-220.0000
    86Miami-Ohio83.25-83.250-181.370.88--82-62--8893.5-220.0000
    87Wyoming84.25-84.250-083.370.88--86-85--10359.5-220.0000
    88San Jose St84.50-84.500-182.620.88--73-81--8393.5-220.0000
    89Memphis86.00-86.000-184.120.88--83-79--8193.5-220.0000
    90UTEP87.25-87.250-185.370.88--90-78--8093.5-220.0000
    91Hawaii88.50-88.500-087.620.88--95-105--9159.5-220.0000
    92Baylor89.25-89.250-088.370.88--96-97--10159.5-220.0000
    93Vanderbilt91.00-91.000-189.120.88--92-94--7793.5-220.0000
    94Ohio91.25-91.250-189.370.88--84-86--9493.5-220.0000
    95Missouri92.00-92.000-190.120.88--93-77--9793.5-220.0000
    96Utah St92.75-92.750-190.870.88--91-90--8993.5-220.0000
    97Duke93.00-93.000-191.120.88--100-87--8493.5-220.0000
    98Army93.25-93.250-092.370.88--106-102--10259.5-220.0000
    99Tulane93.95-93.950-291.750.20--97-80--76114-50.6667
    100Idaho95.75-95.750-193.870.88--103-84--9593.5-220.0000
    101Central Mich97.25-97.250-096.370.88--102-112--11259.5-220.0000
    102Houston97.50-97.500-195.620.88--98-93--9893.5-220.0000
    103Eastern Mich98.75-98.750-097.870.88--111-111--11059.5-220.0000
    104Nevada99.95-99.950-198.750.20--109-101--10976-50.6667
    105LA-Lafayette100.00-100.000-099.120.88--112-114--11159.5-220.0000
    106Navy102.50-102.500-1100.620.88--107-103--9993.5-220.0000
    107Arkansas St103.25-103.250-1101.370.88--105-107--10093.5-220.0000
    108LA-Monroe103.50-103.500-1101.620.88--116-115--11659.5-220.0000
    109Ball State105.00-105.000-1103.120.88--108-104--10793.5-220.0000
    110SMU105.25-105.250-1103.370.88--113-99--10893.5-220.0000
    111New Mexico St105.70-105.700-2103.500.20--99-96--105114-50.6667
    112UConn106.25-106.250-1104.370.88--110-108--10693.5-220.0000
    113South Florida106.75-106.750-1104.870.88--101-110--11593.5-220.0000
    114North Texas108.75-108.750-1106.870.88--104-109--104110.5-220.0000
    115Kent St110.50-110.500-1108.620.88--115-113--11393.5-220.0000
    116Buffalo111.25-111.250-1109.370.88--114-116--11493.5-220.0000