2003 BCS Ratings

Polls/Ratings through dates

  • Through 11/1: AP, Coaches, Anderson-Hester, Billingsley, Colley, Massey, NY Times, Sagarin, Wolfe.

    Rated Teams

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCSQWQRQBCSW-LPollCompCRSOSPAPUEAHBILCOLMASNYTSAGWLFRankSOS
    1Oklahoma 2.24-1 2.249-01.00 1.0010.24 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 160.5947
    2Southern Cal 7.02-2 7.028-12.00 3.5040.52 2 2 6 4 2 5 2 3 5130.5543
    3Florida St 9.52-3 9.528-13.00 4.0051.52 3 3 3 5 4 3 7 5 4380.5145
    4Miami-Florida10.250.84 11.057-16.50 2.8320.72 6 7 2 3 5 2 5 2 3180.5508
    5Ohio State11.47-5 11.478-16.50 3.1730.80 7 6 5 2 3 4 3 6 2200.5400
    6Virginia Tech12.470.76 13.177-15.00 6.1761.00 5 5 7 6 6 8 4 20 6250.5293
    7LSU14.920.17 15.028-14.00 7.5072.52 4 4 8 8 8 6 8 9 7630.4841
    8Michigan20.79-8 20.798-28.00 9.6791.12 8 8 10 10 9 12 9 10 10280.5236
    9TCU24.75-9 24.758-012.50 8.3383.921312 4 13 7 10 33 8 8980.4023
    10Georgia25.15-10 25.157-29.00 12.83111.32 9 9 14 11 11 16 17 13 12330.5190
    11Iowa25.600.3- 25.907-210.00 12.50101.401010 15 14 16 9 16 12 9350.5182
    12Texas30.59-- 30.597-211.00 15.83191.761111 19 12 22 17 11 22 14440.5064
    13Tennessee33.64-- 33.646-217.50 13.50120.641817 11 16 10 15 10 19 19160.5522
    14Purdue34.45-- 34.457-215.00 15.33172.121614 13 15 17 13 19 16 18530.4945
    15Washington St34.98-- 34.987-212.50 18.00202.481213 20 9 20 22 26 14 23620.4857
    16Bowling Green35.40- 35.407-117.50 13.50123.401520 24 18 15 7 29 4 13850.4401
    17Florida35.870.5 36.376-318.00 15.17160.201719 25 7 24 19 6 15 2050.5985
    18Nebraska36.08- 36.087-217.50 15.50181.081916 12 29 12 14 21 18 16270.5259
    19Oklahoma St39.63- 39.637-221.50 14.33141.802122 21 19 19 11 15 11 11450.5059
    20Michigan St40.37- 40.377-214.50 21.83232.041415 17 25 21 24 23 24 22510.4965
    21Miami-Ohio45.34- 45.347-127.00 14.50152.842628 9 23 13 18 31 7 17710.4615
    22Northern Ill46.33- 46.338-123.00 18.33214.002323 18 22 18 2044.5 17 151000.3986
    23Mississippi48.10- 48.107-222.00 21.50222.602024 22 21 23 26 13 28 24650.4755
    24Missouri51.53- 51.536-224.00 23.17252.362226 26 26 25 21 25 21 21590.4897
    25Pittsburgh53.99- 53.996-223.00 26.83272.162521 23 28 26 32 22 30 32540.4944
    26Minnesota55.97- 55.978-221.00 29.33333.642418 28 24 29 35 30 35 30910.4197
    27Auburn58.81- 58.816-328.00 26.17261.642729 37 17 34 30 18 27 31410.5108
    28Boise St60.07- 60.078-128.00 26.83274.242927 31 20 27 31 46 26 261060.3811
    29North Carolina St64.13- 64.137-331.50 27.67321.963231 33 34 30 29 14 32 28490.4986
    30Kansas St67.55- 67.557-330.00 32.67341.883030 38 39 37 33 20 34 34470.5017
    31Louisville71.85- 71.857-126.50 39.67394.682825 35 33 35 54 56 45 361170.3217
    32Oregon St80.38- 80.386-334.25 40.17412.963137.5 46 35 44 42 38 41 41740.4561

    Unrated Teams

    BCS3 is the BCS formula without the polls. BCS3 = L + Comp + SOSP. Since the polls are left out, some of these numbers will be smaller than the rated teams. Don't be confused by that.

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCSQWQRBCS3W-LCompCRSOSPAPUEAHBILCOLMASNYTSAGWLFRankSOS
    33Utah26.19- 26.197-2 22.83241.36-32 16 36 14 23 40 23 25340.5188
    34Arkansas30.32- 30.325-3 27.00290.32-35 27 27 28 27 24 29 2980.5801
    35Georgia Tech30.93- 30.935-3 27.17300.76-34 30 30 32 28 12 31 33190.5445
    36Texas Tech32.06- 32.066-3 27.50311.56-- 29 38 31 25 28 25 27390.5120
    37Wisconsin41.130.6 41.736-3 36.17362.56-33 34 32 38 37 43 39 37640.4767
    38UCLA41.22- 41.226-3 35.50352.72-- 32 43 36 36 35 36 38680.4677
    39Air Force42.17- 42.176-3 38.33370.84-- 36 59 33 34 63 33 35210.5394
    40Wake Forest43.25- 43.255-4 38.33370.92-- 40 40 43 38 34 38 40230.5308
    41Maryland46.11- 46.116-3 39.83403.28-37.5 48 45 45 40 27 43 39820.4491
    42Washington47.61- 47.615-4 42.33421.2833- 49 31 47 46 36 46 48320.5215
    43Syracuse48.87- 48.874-3 44.83441.04-- 44 44 46 52 39 59 44260.5284
    44UNLV49.18- 49.185-4 44.50430.68-- 41 68 40 41 66 37 42170.5513
    45Southern Miss50.03- 50.035-3 44.83442.20-- 39 42 39 53 53 51 45550.4932
    46South Carolina51.27- 51.275-4 45.83461.44-- 42 50 48 50 42 55 43360.5166
    47Oregon51.770.3 52.075-4 46.83471.24-- 45 49 49 44 54 44 50310.5222
    48California52.430.9 53.335-5 47.17481.16-- 50 46 53 43 41 50 53290.5233
    49Boston College53.05- 53.055-4 47.33491.72-- 43 48 50 48 48 58 47430.5100
    50Colorado St53.53- 53.535-4 48.33501.20-- 47 67 51 3967.5 40 46300.5226
    51Texas A&M53.86- 53.864-5 48.58510.28-- 51 75 54 4544.5 48 4970.5835
    52Northwestern58.77- 58.774-5 53.33520.44-- 55 78 62 49 50 53 51110.5631
    53Notre Dame59.37- 59.372-6 53.33520.04-- 67 53 71 47 52 42 5910.6841
    54Stanford59.89- 59.893-4 55.33540.56-- 65 37 68 58 59 47 66140.5538
    55West Virginia60.600.5 61.104-4 55.50551.60-- 64 41 65 64 32 75 67400.5119
    56Clemson61.94- 61.945-4 55.50552.44-- 68 51 63 60 47 54 58610.4873
    57Kansas62.14- 62.145-4 55.50552.64-- 53 83 64 51 62 49 54660.4755
    58Hawaii62.15- 62.156-3 55.67583.48-- 59 55 52 63 55 57 56870.4382
    59Virginia63.18- 63.185-4 56.50592.68-- 58 52 57 59 58 60 55670.4710
    60Alabama63.25- 63.253-6 57.17600.08-- 57 56 66 56 51 66 5720.6446
    61North Texas63.69- 63.696-3 57.17603.52-- 52 70 42 62 81 65 52880.4366
    62Fresno St64.78- 64.785-4 58.50622.28-- 66 60 61 57 61 52 60570.4919
    63UConn66.15- 66.157-3 58.83634.32-- 61 64 58 69 37 76 641080.3742
    64Marshall66.62- 66.626-3 59.50644.12-36 60 57 55 68 60 64 611030.3898
    65Colorado67.99- 67.993-6 61.83650.16-- 69 61 72 55 65 56 6540.6030
    66South Florida69.26- 69.265-3 63.50682.76-- 62 47 67 72 71 73 62690.4663
    67Toledo70.08- 70.086-3 63.00674.08-- 63 62 60 70 69 61 631020.3903
    68Navy70.11- 70.116-3 62.83664.28-- 72 81 41 74 49 68 731070.3758
    69Memphis72.68- 72.686-3 65.92693.76-- 56 66 59 7767.5 78 70940.4123
    70La Tech72.88- 72.884-5 67.00700.88-- 74 58 70 67 72 63 72220.5361
    71Houston73.57- 73.575-3 67.25723.32-- 54 79 56 7373.5 80 68830.4478
    72Arizona St73.85- 73.854-5 67.17711.68-- 75 54 76 66 64 69 75420.5102
    73BYU74.60- 74.604-6 68.00730.60-- 71 72 73 61 79 62 69150.5529
    74New Mexico76.13- 76.135-4 69.25742.88-- 70 74 69 6573.5 67 71720.4602
    75Ball State79.75- 79.754-5 72.67752.08-- 77 63 77 76 76 70 74520.4950
    76Rutgers81.33- 81.334-4 74.17763.16-- 76103 74 79 57 81 78790.4544
    77UAB81.49- 81.494-5 74.17762.32-- 73 65 75 78 80 77 77580.4899
    78Wyoming82.73- 82.734-5 75.33782.40-- 78 98 79 71 77 71 76600.4884
    79Iowa State85.12- 85.122-6 79.00800.12-- 84 80 86 75 78 74 8330.6283
    80Tulsa85.51- 85.515-4 77.83793.68-- 81 76 78 83 70 82 80920.4184
    81Troy St87.41- 87.414-5 80.17822.24-- 79 88 82 81 91 72 79560.4926
    82Nevada87.87- 87.875-4 79.83814.04-- 83 73 81 82 89 79 811010.3908
    83Cincinnati88.01- 88.014-4 80.17823.84-- 80 71 80 85 92 83 82960.4070
    84Penn State89.40- 89.402-7 82.00850.40-- 86 69 85 84 82 87 86100.5694
    85Kentucky90.05- 90.054-5 81.17843.88-- 82 77 83 86 75 85 85970.4063
    86San Diego St91.25- 91.254-5 83.33862.92-- 85 87 84 80 83 84 84730.4590
    87Tulane96.83- 96.833-6 88.83882.00-- 87 82 88 94 94 96 88500.4977
    88Akron97.69- 97.695-5 88.33874.36-- 89 89 89 91 84 90 891090.3704
    89Mississippi St98.80- 98.802-6 90.00902.80-- 92 85 92 95 85 93 93700.4638
    90Baylor98.93- 98.933-6 89.33893.60-- 88 97 91 87 97 86 87900.4350
    91Duke99.42- 99.422-7 90.58921.84-- 93106 95 8887.5 89 91460.5039
    92Kent St99.77- 99.773-6 90.33913.44-- 91 90 93 90 99 88 90860.4384
    93Western Mich100.21-100.213-6 91.17933.04-- 90100 90 93 90 92 92760.4557
    94Illinois100.86-100.861-9 91.50940.36-- 98 84 99 89 86 95 9790.5757
    95Rice101.54-101.542-6 92.42953.12-- 99 92 94 9687.5 91 94780.4554
    96Arizona102.15-102.151-8 93.67960.48-- 97 91 96 92 93 94 96120.5622
    97Utah St103.39-103.393-6 93.83973.56-- 94 93 87 97101 97 95890.4359
    98North Carolina108.09-108.091-8 98.17991.92--103 94101 98100 98 98480.5007
    99UCF108.31-108.313-6 97.83984.48--100 86104 99104 99 991120.3525
    100Arkansas St109.27-109.274-5 99.671014.60-- 95 95 971041051051021150.3281
    101Central Mich109.46-109.463-6 99.501003.96-- 96104102100 98101100990.3998
    102Indiana110.29-110.291-8101.331020.96--101107106101 95102103240.5305
    103San Jose St111.30-111.302-6101.501033.80--104 99107102103100101950.4076
    104Vanderbilt111.65-111.651-8102.171041.48--102110105103 96103104370.5145
    105Temple115.08-115.081-7105.001063.08--108109100105107104106770.4555
    106Ohio115.10-115.102-6104.581054.52--106 96113106108.51061051130.3451
    107LA-Lafayette117.03-117.032-8105.671073.36--105102103109106112109840.4412
    108Middle Tenn St117.53-117.532-7106.331084.20--109101 981101101101101050.3830
    109East Carolina118.42-118.421-8107.421093.00--107108110107108.5107107750.4558
    110Buffalo120.20-120.201-9108.001103.20--111117111108102108108800.4533
    111UTEP122.39-122.392-7110.831114.56--1101131121111121091111140.3357
    112Eastern Mich124.77-124.771-8112.331124.44--1141151141121111111121110.3554
    113New Mexico St125.14-125.142-7113.501154.64--1121051151171171171151160.3235
    114Idaho125.49-125.491-8113.331134.16--1161121081141151151161040.3878
    115LA-Monroe125.73-125.731-8113.331134.40--1151111091161131161171100.3613
    116Army126.41-126.410-9114.171163.24--113116116113116114113810.4515
    117SMU127.22-127.220-9114.501173.72--117114117115114113114930.4133