1999 BCS Ratings

Notes

  • Shaded teams were BCS-eligible.
  • Records reflect wins over Division I-A opponents only and all losses, regardless of opponent, through 10/23.
  • "-" means a team is unrated in that poll/rating.

    Rated Teams

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS PtsW-LPoll PtsComputer PtsSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    1Florida St 3.558-01.00 1.710.84 1 122114222210.5607
    2Penn State 5.758-02.00 3.430.32 2 24142744580.5950
    3Virginia Tech 6.255-03.00 1.571.68 3 313731111420.5076
    4Tennessee 9.735-14.00 4.570.16 4 46424565640.6448
    5Kansas St10.867-06.00 3.141.72 6 635372333430.5059
    6Florida13.216-15.00 6.570.64 5 576658868160.5809
    7Nebraska17.636-18.75 7.000.888.5 959966779220.5550
    8Georgia Tech20.995-17.0010.432.56 7 712111512129107640.4762
    9Wisconsin24.115-211.00 9.711.40111110102193101313350.5169
    10Texas24.996-212.0010.430.5612121381611913910140.5815
    11Mississippi St26.857-08.2515.003.608.5 8271551625141515900.4160
    12Michigan26.915-214.5010.290.1215148121120101181230.6600
    13Alabama29.515-215.0012.430.08141615710131718111420.6669
    14Marshall31.226-013.0014.144.08131391918442452041020.3805
    15Michigan St34.376-219.5012.430.4419201124121014121216110.5905
    16Georgia34.906-110.0020.863.041010342281719302228760.4544
    17East Carolina38.556-117.0017.433.12171725-141518191417780.4495
    18Purdue40.795-320.0017.430.36182217-1981626181890.5919
    19BYU41.346-115.5023.001.8416152913133030252132460.5007
    20Southern Miss43.444-219.5020.861.08201920-252213162822270.5365
    21Oklahoma46.573-225.5017.431.6424271617312511171620410.5124
    22Ohio State46.975-321.0022.290.68212126-221421222625170.5800
    23Miami-Florida47.332-323.0021.290.042323191634182628231910.7159
    24Syracuse50.235-226.5020.571.1629242118261922153123290.5280
    25Notre Dame54.664-329.0022.140.5226322321232115272529130.5849
    26Minnesota55.994-230.0021.712.2830301820352420202426570.4815
    27Utah56.506-127.0024.863.6428262414174832242736910.4140
    28Texas A&M57.875-220.0032.713.16221830-282845313631790.4495
    29Stanford62.055-226.0032.571.4827253625243535383538370.5154
    30Mississippi62.115-226.5030.293.32252835-202629353433830.4313
    31Clemson62.813-436.7521.860.203439.514-42232321191150.6394
    32Maryland67.494-232.5029.713.28343128-363334233024820.4369
    33Arkansas74.184-230.0037.864.32312937-4132284439441080.3595
    34Oregon86.384-338.0043.861.5236.539.539-444041504251380.5152
    35Air Force88.743-238.0046.142.6036.539.540-395751424450650.4754

    Unrated Teams

    BCS3 is the BCS formula without the polls. It's the Computer average + SOS factor + Losses. Since the polls are left out, some of these numbers will be smaller than the rated teams. Don't be confused by that.

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS3W-LComputer PtsSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    36Virginia32.474-328.431.04 03322-293744291721260.5415
    37Wake Forest35.814-331.571.24 0 031-432727342930310.5266
    38North Carolina St40.464-335.861.60 0 033-303957333227400.5127
    39Illinois41.574-337.291.2832 032-375042323335320.5260
    40La Tech42.454-237.572.8834 04723274952364734720.4649
    41Kentucky43.064-338.141.92 03444-332943404137480.4961
    42Washington43.804-340.000.8038 043-383833463745200.5704
    43Auburn46.952-442.710.24 0 049-47314054384060.6225
    44Oklahoma St48.533-344.570.96 0 051-493636514841240.5454
    45Louisville48.934-343.572.36 0 038-465847374039590.4800
    46Iowa State51.443-347.001.44 0 042-454656454946360.5161
    47Southern Cal53.833-448.711.12 0 041-644137614552280.5351
    48Rice54.145-349.142.00 03646-487538395147500.4931
    49Vanderbilt55.534-350.571.96 0 053-325670584342490.4956
    50Arizona55.995-351.431.56 039.557-404354595255390.5141
    51Oregon St56.253-350.572.68 0 048-634731604659670.4729
    52Houston56.384-350.143.24 0 045-555958415043810.4440
    53Arizona St57.584-351.862.72 0 063-523439625558680.4723
    54Colorado58.544-353.142.40 0 056-504549575362600.4798
    55Indiana64.814-458.572.24 0 069-565465566149560.4821
    56Idaho64.914-258.434.48 0 058-5369594758651120.3294
    57Colorado St65.714-360.432.28 03562-546355635670570.4815
    58Pittsburgh65.834-359.433.40 0 050-696471485757850.4280
    59Texas Tech66.994-360.433.56 0 070-615346655969890.4180
    60Memphis67.182-560.861.32 0 055-776750646053330.5211
    61Miami-Ohio68.625-262.863.76 0 052-597983436361940.4070
    62Boston College70.954-264.434.52 039.568-6252795267711130.3202
    63LSU71.632-565.710.92 0 077-674262836267230.5523
    64UAB72.513-465.433.08 0 054-747075557060770.4519
    65Missouri72.803-467.001.80 0 064-656677676466450.5029
    66Wyoming73.273-367.432.84 0 067-517776686568710.4655
    67North Carolina73.581-666.860.72 0 059-896269697248180.5771
    68Tulane73.693-467.572.12 0 074-715167757956530.4872
    69California74.193-468.431.76 0 073-665572736674440.5037
    70Fresno St75.274-368.433.84 0 075-687848765480960.3981
    71Western Mich75.575-269.574.00 039.560-6087854965771000.3902
    72Duke76.851-670.570.28 0 076-86606882685470.6033
    73Akron78.676-272.713.96 0 071-578984537679990.3914
    74West Virginia78.783-472.142.64 0 066-788278667164660.4744
    75UCLA79.203-573.001.20 0 072-766173817375300.5277
    76Army79.623-473.142.48 0 079-757166788063620.4775
    77San Diego St80.102-572.142.96 0 061-837263747478740.4579
    78Northwestern80.663-473.862.80 0 078-726880717573700.4673
    79Cincinnati80.732-573.292.44 0 065-957360707872610.4781
    80Hawaii81.074-274.714.36 0 084-5892647277761090.3579
    81Washington St85.882-579.001.88 0 088-876553938384470.4972
    82Kansas88.522-581.002.52 0 082-798182808281630.4766
    83Boise St88.753-381.714.04 0 086-7396747981831010.3889
    84TCU89.313-481.433.88 0 080-888361848589970.3973
    85Eastern Mich91.433-486.431.00 0 081-8010187779386250.5433
    86UNLV93.193-486.432.76 0 091-708496888888690.4685
    87Utah St93.461-587.860.60 0 087-818891878992150.5809
    88Central Florida93.910-586.712.20 0 094-827681969187550.4846
    89UTEP94.083-587.002.08 0 089-848586908491520.4897
    90Iowa94.191-687.430.76 0 090-917488928790190.5767
    91Navy94.452-587.292.16 0 083-939389858682540.4865
    92Temple97.911-691.430.48 0 085-9994101869085120.5877
    93San Jose St98.862-491.143.72 0 095-858690899994930.4122
    94New Mexico St103.092-495.293.80 0 096-9090100989895950.4044
    95New Mexico103.211-495.293.92 0 092-969994949498980.3929
    96South Carolina103.400-895.000.40 0 0100-10180921079293100.5906
    97Toledo104.972-496.574.40 0 093-971059391951021100.3546
    98Nevada105.572-597.573.00 0 0101-9498971019696750.4553
    99Baylor108.611-6100.572.04 0 0104-1029510210410097510.4929
    100Northern Ill108.854-4100.294.56 0 097-10010895951021051140.2755
    101Ohio109.983-5100.864.12 0 099-1041079897971041030.3798
    102Arkansas St110.161-6100.004.16 0 098-10310099991011001040.3776
    103LA-Monroe111.531-5102.294.24 0 0103-921031051001101031060.3655
    104North Texas111.572-5102.294.28 0 0105-98104103102105991070.3600
    105SMU113.011-5104.573.44 0 0107-10697109106106101860.4253
    106Rutgers113.220-7104.861.36 0 0106-11191108108104106340.5211
    107Bowling Green115.501-6106.143.36 0 0102-109111104103107107840.4307
    108Central Mich115.951-5107.433.52 0 0108-105110106105108110880.4203
    109Tulsa118.050-6108.573.48 0 0110-107106107110111109870.4234
    110Middle Tenn St118.340-6109.143.20 0 0109-110102112111109111800.4460
    111LA-Lafayette120.061-7108.864.20 0 0112-1081091101121031081050.3694
    112Ball State122.630-7112.712.92 0 0113-113112113113112113730.4591
    113Kent123.151-7111.714.44 0 0111-1121141111091131121110.3490
    114Buffalo124.540-7113.863.68 0 0114-114113114114114114920.4125