1999 BCS Ratings

Notes

  • Shaded teams were BCS-eligible.
  • Records reflect wins over Division I-A opponents only and all losses, regardless of opponent, through 10/30.
  • "-" means a team is unrated in that poll/rating.

    Rated Teams

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS PtsW-LPoll PtsComputer PtsSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    1Florida St 3.119-01.00 1.430.68 1 121112212170.5658
    2Penn State 5.489-02.00 3.000.48 2 242226434120.5867
    3Virginia Tech 7.186-03.00 1.862.32 3 314831121580.4903
    4Florida10.537-15.00 4.290.24 5 55344564560.6019
    5Tennessee11.036-14.00 5.430.60 4 467357566150.5737
    6Kansas St12.768-06.00 4.002.76 6 636563353690.4723
    7Georgia Tech18.736-17.00 8.292.44 7 7881599978610.4891
    8Nebraska20.017-19.00 8.571.44 9 971297108910360.5214
    9Alabama23.086-213.00 8.000.081214957108108920.6724
    10Wisconsin24.056-210.0010.291.761010111020124111212440.5070
    11Texas26.867-211.0012.861.0011111413161311151113250.5409
    12Mississippi St27.027-08.0015.143.88 8 8201961625121815970.3999
    13Michigan30.196-215.5012.570.121615121411181413101430.6196
    14Marshall30.587-012.5014.004.081312101519441972171020.3859
    15BYU34.367-114.0018.001.361513229103032181522340.5228
    16Michigan St35.586-219.0014.140.4419191322121112161718110.5892
    17East Carolina36.667-117.5015.003.16181718-141515141316790.4550
    18Purdue36.896-319.0014.570.32172116181781317141780.5960
    19Georgia40.916-215.0021.712.20141631-131721262420550.4923
    20Ohio State42.476-320.0018.710.7620202120211416192021190.5623
    21Miami-Florida44.183-322.0019.140.042222171127233121161910.6849
    22Texas A&M49.536-219.5024.713.3221182626222229242726830.4418
    23Southern Miss53.074-325.0024.430.64252519-302423222924160.5718
    24Mississippi53.976-223.0025.573.40232330-182126272829850.4328
    25Notre Dame54.325-325.5024.860.9624272721242622282630240.5428
    26Arkansas56.675-225.0025.713.96262425-252524252531990.3932
    27Washington59.975-328.0028.570.4027293416233428353039100.5928
    28Minnesota64.184-336.2523.291.643042.52326422018292225410.5136
    29Colorado73.905-332.0036.862.0431.532.544-333330373942510.4965
    30Utah74.776-234.0035.293.4833352926316042314147870.4242
    31Kentucky75.664-333.7536.432.483532.547-292940383735620.4874
    32Syracuse77.425-337.2535.291.8837.53732-443235333437470.5031
    33Oregon77.635-336.0037.431.20353737-323636443344300.5333
    34Stanford79.005-333.7540.571.6839.52840-383934464443420.5132
    35Boston College81.675-227.0048.434.24282656-4528613955551060.3689
    36Arizona82.386-334.2543.291.8431.53749-363544454549460.5050
    37Oregon St92.954-342.2544.862.8439.54541-514727474952710.4650
    38Western Mich103.306-237.2560.293.763539.557-498366425966940.4114

    Unrated Teams

    BCS3 is the BCS formula without the polls. It's the Computer average + SOS factor + Losses. Since the polls are left out, some of these numbers will be smaller than the rated teams. Don't be confused by that.

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS3W-LComputer PtsSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    39Clemson22.064-417.860.20 041152440191720191150.6054
    40Virginia35.384-430.860.52 0 028-353146302323130.5859
    41Oklahoma35.773-331.291.48 032.524-433720323132370.5203
    42La Tech37.315-232.432.8829 03517285349234728720.4640
    43Colorado St42.315-338.430.88 0304523345638433650220.5486
    44Illinois43.274-438.710.56 0 033-394641413536140.5747
    45North Carolina St43.874-438.711.16 032.536-374164343227290.5346
    46Wake Forest44.924-439.001.92 0 039-542733493833480.5012
    47Maryland48.544-341.863.68 042.538-534343404234920.4141
    48Louisville49.185-343.143.04 04542-415548364040760.4576
    49Iowa State50.793-445.711.08 0 048-464547504341270.5376
    50Vanderbilt53.514-348.432.08 039.552-265472514638520.4954
    51Air Force54.013-349.291.7237.5 043-485250485153430.5118
    52Auburn55.142-549.860.28 0 054-52404557534870.6009
    53Memphis56.713-550.431.28 0 046-616237544845320.5277
    54Missouri57.814-452.291.52 0 051-476152525251380.5174
    55Arizona St60.454-454.292.16 0 061-583839636259540.4930
    56Oklahoma St61.953-456.711.24 0 062-574253656454310.5331
    57California62.554-456.432.12 0 064-554951585860530.4942
    58Pittsburgh64.424-457.862.56 0 053-675860535658640.4815
    59Houston65.014-458.292.72 0 055-625763556056680.4724
    60Duke65.362-659.000.36 0 063-70595467544690.5946
    61Southern Cal66.183-559.861.32 0 050-745157695761330.5273
    62Indiana66.674-559.432.24 0 068-595059626157560.4918
    63Fresno St67.705-361.143.56 0 065-567756565068890.4204
    64Wyoming72.983-366.863.12 0 067-507477686567780.4551
    65Cincinnati74.253-567.291.96 0 059-896862646663490.4986
    66UAB74.663-567.142.52 0 058-777278606362630.4855
    67Rice75.435-468.433.00 04566-608469616970750.4586
    68San Diego St78.202-570.003.20 0 060-847065667273800.4521
    69Kansas79.472-672.431.04 0 072-767168757471260.5399
    70Texas Tech79.584-471.863.72 0 074-666370747977930.4138
    71Army79.663-472.862.80 0 082-786967797164700.4711
    72Northwestern80.113-572.712.40 0 079-716571767374600.4897
    73LSU80.692-673.571.12 0 080-734873907675280.5347
    74Miami-Ohio81.635-374.713.92 0 069-758184597580980.3974
    75UCLA82.513-675.710.80 0 075-816781866872200.5501
    76Central Florida82.861-575.862.00 0 085-687574848065500.4984
    77UTEP83.314-576.711.60 0 076-728580786779400.5136
    78TCU83.464-475.863.60 0 073-828255777785900.4165
    79West Virginia83.793-575.713.08 0 070-868075737076770.4568
    80Idaho84.424-376.864.56 0 071-6586857078831140.3242
    81Boise St85.024-377.864.16 0 078-6390767282841040.3826
    82Tulane86.253-578.572.68 0 087-806482818769670.4742
    83New Mexico St87.963-481.002.96 0 081-797887808181740.4630
    84Akron88.076-381.433.64 0 084-649290718386910.4150
    85Hawaii91.204-384.004.20 0 091-6996798388821050.3746
    86North Carolina92.921-785.000.92 0 077-1037986888478230.5442
    87Washington St93.172-684.572.60 0 089-966658979393650.4744
    88New Mexico93.652-486.293.36 0 083-859488828587840.4411
    89Navy96.362-688.002.36 0 086-988783878689590.4900
    90Iowa97.431-789.710.72 0 090-937391969194180.5653
    91Temple97.992-690.431.56 0 088-959197898588390.5173
    92Nevada99.933-592.292.64 0 094-879894919290660.4742
    93Eastern Mich100.803-594.001.80 0 092-8810393899895450.5053
    94Utah St101.131-694.290.84 0 093-9193921009497210.5498
    95South Carolina101.160-992.000.16 0 095-977689106909140.6055
    96SMU102.782-594.862.92 0 097-949598939592730.4631
    97UNLV103.103-594.863.24 0 096-8397104929696810.4455
    98San Jose St104.272-595.433.84 0 098-9288969510198960.4079
    99LA-Monroe108.772-599.294.48 0 0103-90102105941001011120.3352
    100Baylor108.971-7100.571.40 0 0105-1008910310510399350.5221
    101Toledo109.332-5100.294.04 0 0100-10210195102991031010.3892
    102Arkansas St110.572-6100.294.28 0 099-991001011011021001070.3602
    103Ohio111.184-5101.864.32 0 0102-10410510299971041080.3546
    104Northern Ill111.664-5102.144.52 0 0101-10110699981051051130.3324
    105Bowling Green114.512-6104.713.80 0 0104-106110100103104106950.4082
    106North Texas115.652-6105.294.36 0 0106-1051071061041071021090.3524
    107Rutgers117.280-8107.002.28 0 0107-11199110109106107570.4915
    108Tulsa119.230-7108.713.52 0 0111-109104107112109109880.4206
    109Central Mich119.291-6109.294.00 0 0109-1071111081081101121000.3905
    110Middle Tenn St119.580-7109.143.44 0 0108-108108112110108110860.4271
    111LA-Lafayette122.111-8109.714.40 0 0110-1101091091111111081100.3399
    112Kent122.582-7111.144.44 0 0112-1121131111071121111110.3370
    113Ball State124.140-8112.863.28 0 0113-113112113113113113820.4440
    114Buffalo126.120-8114.004.12 0 0114-1141141141141141141030.3839