1999 BCS Ratings

Notes

  • Shaded teams were BCS-eligible.
  • Records reflect wins over Division I-A opponents only and all losses, regardless of opponent, through 11/27.
  • "-" means a team is unrated in that poll/rating.

    Rated Teams

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS PtsW-LPoll PtsComputer PtsSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    1Florida St 2.2411-01.00 1.000.24 1 11 111 111160.5762
    2Virginia Tech 6.1610-02.00 2.002.16 2 22 232 2222540.4987
    3Nebraska 7.7010-13.00 2.860.84 3 33 423 3333210.5421
    4Florida13.489-25.00 6.000.48 5 57 85610754120.5543
    5Tennessee14.139-26.00 5.570.56 6 65 588 6546140.5528
    6Kansas St15.5910-17.50 4.572.52 8 74 644 5465630.4883
    7Alabama16.549-27.50 7.000.04 7 811 367 8117710.6183
    8Wisconsin16.678-24.00 7.712.96 4 46 9139 46119740.4784
    9Michigan19.699-29.00 8.570.12 9 99 7710 9991030.5802
    10Michigan St20.269-210.00 7.860.40101081095 71088100.5699
    11Texas28.969-312.0013.000.9612121413121411151413240.5342
    12Marshall29.6310-011.0014.713.921111121116332582011980.4202
    13Penn State30.009-315.5011.140.361417102211111212101290.5718
    14Minnesota34.797-313.0016.712.0813131621211519171514520.4996
    15Texas A&M35.558-316.0015.361.1218141717141315161617280.5231
    16Georgia Tech37.968-316.5016.861.6017161820151723.5201315400.5125
    17Southern Miss38.077-315.0018.431.64151515-252114132219410.5113
    18Purdue41.677-419.5017.570.60192020-191216191918150.5518
    19Miami-Florida42.156-423.5014.570.082324131232181714121620.5813
    20Mississippi St42.219-217.0020.292.92161827-101627241721730.4798
    21East Carolina47.219-219.5022.433.28201922-173029181823820.4505
    22Stanford50.178-321.5023.791.8822212819202323.5292825470.5052
    23Oregon54.878-326.5023.571.8027262915232518302530450.5062
    24Illinois58.547-429.7523.711.082930.523-223122232124270.5303
    25BYU58.828-326.5028.001.3228252523185851272626330.5204
    26Georgia59.267-422.0031.142.12212338-272228393232530.4989
    27Colorado St62.548-329.5028.361.6830293014245432.5283535420.5111
    28Clemson62.556-533.2523.860.443333.519-342821222320110.5598
    29Mississippi62.817-426.5029.712.60262732-332430322928650.4871
    30Oklahoma65.266-430.7527.433.083130.521-353920212729770.4750
    31Arkansas65.777-426.0033.212.56242831-312745.5333431640.4880
    32Virginia66.227-434.7526.710.7634.5352624263440312422190.5432
    33Utah69.148-334.0029.502.6432362418285545.5253036660.4863
    34Boston College70.197-323.5039.933.76252243-402045.5374945940.4251
    35La Tech75.097-336.0033.292.8034.537.53416295356264233700.4827
    36Washington75.887-438.2532.710.923739.53525303841343334230.5369

    Unrated Teams

    BCS3 is the BCS formula without the polls. It's the Computer average + SOS factor + Losses. Since the polls are left out, some of these numbers will be smaller than the rated teams. Don't be confused by that.

    BCS DataPollsComputer RankingsSOS
    RankSchoolBCS3W-LComputer PtsSOS PtsAPCoachesSAGNYTAHBILDUNMASMATROTRankSOS
    37Colorado38.306-531.861.4438-36-391913354041360.5177
    38Ohio State39.466-633.140.32--33-36323736312780.5726
    39Oregon St44.776-438.572.20-39.537-423535403843550.4983
    40Auburn44.874-638.710.16-37.548-44262648374240.5792
    41Wake Forest45.546-538.142.40-4241-452934453637600.4915
    42Louisville48.046-441.003.04-4240-414939384139760.4773
    43Kentucky49.765-543.001.76--47-383754434438440.5073
    44Arizona St49.936-543.211.72--49-463632.5464548430.5093
    45Notre Dame50.205-743.000.20--39-49484244394050.5763
    46Southern Cal51.956-644.431.5236-42-504631474847380.5164
    47Houston53.677-446.433.24--51-434548424749810.4561
    48Wyoming54.676-448.711.96--44-375763415346490.5007
    49North Carolina St59.005-651.641.36--52-475067.5554644340.5201
    50Memphis61.545-653.502.04--53-605949.5495252510.5003
    51Texas Tech61.756-553.433.32--62-534043566258830.4488
    52San Diego St61.784-653.861.92--50-626138525559480.5049
    53Oklahoma St62.635-655.431.20--57-515157595954300.5227
    54Vanderbilt62.694-655.291.40--61-524261645453350.5196
    55Arizona63.056-655.571.48--56-544364605755370.5175
    56Syracuse63.336-555.572.76--45-596570505050690.4846
    57Boise St63.647-356.644.00--55-487845.55158611000.4150
    58Maryland64.094-655.212.88--54-614167.5615151720.4813
    59Fresno St65.487-458.003.48-4258-558152544363870.4442
    60Air Force67.345-559.862.48--46-567676535656620.4890
    61UAB67.535-660.291.24--59-576765576057310.5211
    62California70.714-762.711.00--64-685260666465250.5341
    63TCU71.067-462.864.20-33.565-6477365869711050.4035
    64Indiana71.394-762.072.32--69-664758.5676760580.4981
    65LSU73.513-864.710.80--74-744455776168200.5431
    66UCLA73.664-766.140.52--66-676269746362130.5532
    67West Virginia73.864-764.862.00--63-845653636570500.5005
    68Pittsburgh74.555-665.712.84--60-706074626866710.4825
    69Missouri77.074-769.430.64--68-637086657064160.5498
    70North Carolina78.493-869.211.28--72-836349.5826669320.5208
    71Hawaii80.087-472.004.08-3280-5880717172721020.4116
    72Kansas80.574-770.573.00--77-656966727174750.4784
    73Iowa State81.293-771.572.72--67-717275707373680.4853
    74Duke82.753-873.711.04--76-776477817467260.5323
    75Idaho83.935-475.574.36--71-6986816877771090.3868
    76Cincinnati85.873-876.711.16--70-927472767875290.5229
    77Western Mich86.896-479.293.60--73-739088697983900.4332
    78Rice87.365-679.002.36--75-729584757676590.4954
    79Northwestern87.973-879.290.68--85-756685858178170.5456
    80Washington St89.353-978.791.56--84-887358.5878279390.5160
    81Miami-Ohio89.457-481.294.16--78-7887947375841040.4046
    82New Mexico St89.995-581.433.56--81-768389788380890.4367
    83Toledo90.025-581.143.88--83-878862808088970.4221
    84New Mexico91.273-782.431.84--82-818480838582460.5060
    85Navy91.734-781.293.44--79-918273798481860.4449
    86Army95.413-785.293.12--90-907578908985780.4731
    87Akron96.427-488.144.28--87-7993968487911070.3928
    88UTEP97.975-788.292.68--86-809995868686670.4853
    89Utah St98.733-789.292.44--88-869193898890610.4909
    90Iowa99.721-1089.000.72--92-977182989093180.5448
    91Tulane99.913-888.713.20--91-947983959287800.4643
    92Temple100.592-891.710.88--89-9885100889389220.5402
    93Central Florida101.392-790.713.68--93-858987939494920.4312
    94South Carolina102.280-1191.000.28--96-1046879104919570.5756
    95SMU103.373-693.573.80--95-899692929992950.4251
    96Ohio104.535-694.573.96--94-9694919195101990.4200
    97LA-Monroe106.893-696.574.32--100-821009997100981080.3894
    98Arkansas St108.123-797.004.12--97-95102979696961030.4106
    99Bowling Green108.244-698.004.24--98-1011049094971021060.3996
    100UNLV111.233-899.713.52--103-939710210310199880.4373
    101Nevada112.023-8100.863.16--102-1001051031019897790.4644
    102Northern Ill112.385-6101.864.52--99-10310898991021041130.3462
    103San Jose St112.502-7102.143.36--104-99101105102104100840.4472
    104Eastern Mich113.834-7103.433.40--101-102111104100103103850.4466
    105Baylor116.671-10104.432.24--106-10592106110106106560.4982
    106Rutgers117.421-10105.142.28--105-10898110105105105570.4982
    107Tulsa118.781-9106.143.64--107-109103101108108107910.4317
    108Central Mich120.053-7108.574.48--109-1061101081071091111120.3716
    109Middle Tenn St122.270-8109.714.56--112-1071061121121071121140.3436
    110Kent122.432-9109.713.72--108-112112109106111110930.4266
    111LA-Lafayette122.731-9109.294.44--111-1101071071111101091110.3851
    112North Texas123.402-9110.004.40--110-1111091111091121081100.3858
    113Ball State128.040-11113.004.04--113-1131131131131131131010.4145
    114Buffalo128.840-11114.003.84--114-114114114114114114960.4233